Scientific Name:Lawsonia inermis L.
About this Herb:Henna is a tall shrub or small tree with many smooth, spine tipped branches. The 1 to 2 inch long leaves are grayish-green in color, smooth and deeply lobed. Henna flowers are white or red, small and appear tubular in shape.
Native to tropical and subtropical regions of Africa, southern Asia, and northern Australasia, Henna is now commercially cultivated in UAE, Morocco, Yemen, Tunisia, Libya, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, western India, Iran, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, Turkey, Somalia and Sudan.
Common Names:Alcanna, Egyptian privet, Henna plant, Jamaica mignonette, Jan-chih-chia-ts’ao (Chinese name), Mignonette tree, Reseda
Uses:Henna has been used since the Bronze Age as a dye for hair, skin, leather, fingernails, silk and wool.
Henna is not only the oldest known hair rinse in the world but is the most widely used as well. Remember to consider the color of your eyebrows and your complexion when choosing a shade for your hair. Henna dye shows the color more after the second day of application. Shampoo hair before using the hair dye.
While this herb has no real healing properties (other than psychological), it is still useful and therefore included