Herbs, Plants, Trees and Roots | July, 2011

You entered Teasel, the more common name is...

Ingested as a hot tea or warm tonic, Boneset, promotes sweating, relaxes peripheral blood vessels, muscle cramps, sore throat, cough, headache, stuffy nose and fever. In a cold beverage, Boneset, works as a mild laxative and for gout, rheumatism, spasms, cystitis, sprains, bruises or broken bones, a hot poultice placed on the afflicted part is said to reduce inflammation, easing the discomfort.

Boneset

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
(Eupatorium perfoliatum L.)


This perennial is found in eastern North America, from Nova Scotia to Florida, and Louisiana and Texas through North Dakota in swampy areas, moist meadows, low-lying damp ground, wet woods, and along stream banks.
Boneset grows from 3 to 4 feet tall with rough hairy stems, its long tapered leaves grow together around the stem. Flat-topped clusters of white or pale purple flowers appear to be held atop by the foliage. Native Americans used this plant to break a fever through sweating.



Common Names:

Agueweed, Crosswort, Eupatorium, Feverwort, Indian sage, Sweating plant, Teasel, Thoroughwort, Tse-lan, Vegetable antimony, Wood boneset


Uses:

Ingested as a hot tea or warm tonic, Boneset, promotes sweating, relaxes peripheral blood vessels, muscle cramps, sore throat, cough, headache, stuffy nose and fever. In a cold beverage, Boneset, works as a mild laxative and for gout, rheumatism, spasms, cystitis, sprains, bruises or broken bones, a hot poultice placed on the afflicted part is said to reduce inflammation, easing the discomfort.



Applications:

Tea:
Place leaves in boiling water and steep for 3 to 5 minutes, strain, add honey and pour into a cup. Drink 1 cup every 8 hours, followed by plenty of water.

Infusion:
In 1 cup of boiling water add 1 tsp. of dried Boneset, steep for 20 minutes and strain. Take warm 3 to 5 tsp.

Poultice:
Use leaves, flower tops and or roots.

Tonic:
Prepare as for Infusion only take cold 3 to 6 tsp.


Warnings:

Do not exceed recommended dosages.

With any herb, there is the risk of an allergic reaction. Small children and pregnant women should use additional caution when considering the use of herbal remedies.