Herbs, Plants, Trees and Roots | September, 2011

You entered St. Josephwort, the more common name is...

Basil oil has a potent antioxidant, antiviral, and antimicrobial properties. It is used for supplementary treatment of stress, asthma and diabetes in India. Inhalation method for asthma and tea to treat diabetes, nerves, headache and fever.

Basil

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
(Ocimum bacilicum)


A common culinary herb, Basil originated in India. However, it is mostly associated with Italian cuisine. Most species are annuals and grow to heights of 30 to 130 cm tall. Basil has light green smooth toothed leaves that are opposite and very fragrant. The flowers are tiny and white and appear on a spiky stem out of the top of the plant.



Common Names:

Common Basil, Garden Basil, Luole, St. Josephwort, Sweet Basil


Basil

Uses:

Basil oil has a potent antioxidant, antiviral, and antimicrobial properties. It is used for supplementary treatment of stress, asthma and diabetes in India. Inhalation method for asthma and tea to treat diabetes, nerves, headache and fever.



Applications:

Tea:
Steep leaves in boiling water for 10 minutes. Drink 1 cup as needed. May add honey or sugar.

Inhalation:
Bring leaves in pot of water to a boil. Remove from heat. Drape a towel over your head and the pot, breath in the steam.


Warnings:

There have been no clinical studies for human use of Basil essential oil, so caution should be used.

With any herb, there is the risk of an allergic reaction. Small children and pregnant women should use additional caution when considering the use of herbal remedies.