Herbs, Plants, Trees and Roots | July, 2011

You entered Pigeon Grass, the more common name is...

Vervain is said to act as a galactagogue, causing the production and secretion of milk, and possibly the equivalence of a sex steroid. It is also said to cause fetus abortions, so pregnant women should not use this herb. Vervain is used as a treatment against depression, headaches, nervousness and insomnia. Its  relaxing effects are believed to relieve writer's block. It is fragrant and can be drunk as a tea or burned as an incense. It can be added to a glass of wine, which it was believed if you drank it on Samhain it would aid your ability to contact the spirits of those you love that have past on.

Common Vervain

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
(Verbena officinalis)


A perennial herb native to Europe, but now is widely naturalized in North America too. It grows to heights of 3 feet with lobed serrated leaves. With delicate spike from which small mauve flowers bloom.



Common Names:

Vervain, Van Van, Ferfaen, Verbein, Verbena, Verbinaca, Dragon’s Claw, Enchanter’s Plant, Tears of Isis, Juno’s Tears, Herba Veneris (herb of Venus), Persephonion, Demetria, Mercury’s Moist Blood, Mosquito Plant, Peristerium, Sagmina, Pigeon Grass, Pigeonwood, Frog-foot, Simpler’s Joy, Altar Plant, Herba Sacra or Herbe Sacrée, Holy Plant, Herb of Cross, Holy Herb, Herb of Grace, Wild Hyssop


Common Vervain

Uses:

Vervain is said to act as a galactagogue, causing the production and secretion of milk, and possibly the equivalence of a sex steroid. It is also said to cause fetus abortions, so pregnant women should not use this herb. Vervain is used as a treatment against depression, headaches, nervousness and insomnia. Its relaxing effects are believed to relieve writer's block. It is fragrant and can be drunk as a tea or burned as an incense. It can be added to a glass of wine, which it was believed if you drank it on Samhain it would aid your ability to contact the spirits of those you love that have past on.



Applications:

Tea:
Brew tea using dried leaves and flowers, strain and drink. 1 to 3 cups per day.


Warnings:

Considered unsafe to use during pregnancy as it may cause miscarriages. Pregnant or breastfeeding women as well as small children should not use Vervain.

With any herb, there is the risk of an allergic reaction. Small children and pregnant women should use additional caution when considering the use of herbal remedies.