Herbs, Plants, Trees and Roots | July, 2011

You entered Clove Pepper, the more common name is...

Allspice is reported to provide relief for indigestion and gas when dissolved in water and drank. Added to ones bath or used as an ointment it soothes rheumatism and neuralgia, as well as having an anesthetic effect. Diabetics may benefit from drinking a cup of Allspice tea a day.

Allspice

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
(Pimenta dioica)


A tree native to the Greater Antilles, southern Mexico and Central America, it is now cultivated in many warm parts of the world for its fruit. Allspice comes from picking the unripe green berries and drying them in the sun to a rich brown. Once the fruit is dried, they are ground into a powder. However, Allspice has a longer shelf life and is more aromatic if kept whole and ground fresh. Though Allspice looks like a tree, it is classified as an evergreen shrub that can grow’s from 32 to 60 feet tall. The whitish gray bark peels in thin sheets and the tiny white flowers grow in may flowered cymes from June to August. The leaves and fruit smell like a combination of cloves, black pepper, nutmeg, and cinnamon, hence the common name.



Common Names:

Jamaica Pepper, Kurundu, Myrtle Pepper, Pimenta, Newspice, Clove Pepper


Allspice

Uses:

Allspice is reported to provide relief for indigestion and gas when dissolved in water and drank. Added to ones bath or used as an ointment it soothes rheumatism and neuralgia, as well as having an anesthetic effect. Diabetics may benefit from drinking a cup of Allspice tea a day.



Applications:

Oil:
For flatulence, take 2 or 3 drops on sugar, in water or as a tea. For rheumatism, neuralgia or for an anesthetic effect, add 10 to 15 drops to a warm bath water and soak.

Powder:
Dissolve 1 to 2 tsp. in water.

Plaster:
Pour water over crushed berries, just enough to cover, and boil until mixture becomes pasty spread on a linen cloth or towel and wrap afflicted area.

Tea:
May use leaves and or berries, fresh or dried, steep in boiling water until desired flavor is achieved. Enjoy! Honey or sugar may be added.


Warnings:

With any herb, there is the risk of an allergic reaction. Small children and pregnant women should use additional caution when considering the use of herbal remedies.